At 5:30PM on Saturday 550 gran fondo riders lined up in Ballarat, Victoria, Australia to race for National Championship titles in individual and team categories.

New for 2020, the gran fondo team categories were very popular, 36 teams of three riders competed in combined age categories of 90+, 120+, 150+ and 180+.

Racing multiple 11.6km laps on the iconic Mt. Buninyong road course for two hours, riders wasted no time and attacked from the start.

2020 Australian National Gran Fondo Championship Results

F 18-34 1 Bree PLAYEL
2 Georgina VON MARBURG
3 Lisa JACOB
M 18-34 1 Liam PINO
2 Stefan FILONZI
3 Jamie HUGGETT
3 Belinda BURGOYNE
M 35-39 1 Clint PERRETT
2 Tim CANNY
3 Ben HODGE
F 35-39 1 Kristy GRUBITS
2 Julia CLARK
3 Belinda BURGOYNE
M 40-44 1 Daniel BRICKELL
2 Damien BOVALINO
2 Scott CRAWFORD
F 40-44 1 Gemma CARLYLE
2 Rachel DELANY
3 Jess EGAN
M 45-49 1 Peter CASEY
2 Shane NANKERVIS
3 Adrian LITTLE
F 45-49 1 Jenny PETTENON
2 Deborah HENNESSEY
3 Eveline VAN DEN BROEKE
M 50-54 1 John WATKINSON
2 Rob SOUTHERN
3 Harry BRENNAN
F 50-54 1 Meredith CLARK
2 Lisa COUTTS
3 Anne ELLIOTT
M 55-59 1 Stephen KILPATRICK
2 David STURT
3 Joe SPANO
F 55-59 1 Dale MAIZELS
2 Mandy TARANTO
3 Katusha ROCA
M 60-64 1 Michael WILSON
1 George MEDLEY
3 Alan NELSON
F 60-64 1 Debra LINDSTROM
2 Gaynor BLANKLEY
3 Jenny ERICKSON
M 65-69 1 Roger CULL
2 Peter RITCHIE
3 Lindsay BURGOYNE
F 65-69 1 Robyn BAKER
2 Julietta MAQURGNAZ
3 Jennifer BYRNES
M 70-74 1 Piet VAN GURP
2 Alan SPOKES
3 George GOODROPE
F 70-74 1 Maxine PATTERSON
M 75+ 1 Robert BRASZELL
2 Keith WADE
3 Westly WINDSOR
M Team 120+ 1 South Melbourne Physio
Shannon SCOTT
Andrew KANTOR
Greg NICHOLS
M Team 150+ 1 ORCC
Leigh MILLER
Adam DAWSON
Joe KUTKA
M Team 180+ 1 MWCC Veterans
Peter RITCHIE
David LEDGER
Norbert GEROLD
M Team 90+ 1 Peak Racing 90+
Stefan FILONZI
Dan PECK
Julian BUCKLEY
F Team 120+ 1 Croydon Cycleworks
Lisa COUTTS
Gemma CARLYLE
Dale MAIZELS
F Team 150+ 1 Birrarung 150
Rachel DELANY
Gaynor BLANKLEY
Cath HENDRICKX
F Team 180+ 1 Birrarung 180
Julietta Maqurgnaz
Debra NETTE
Annarella HARDIMAN
F Team 90+ St Kilda Expressos
Lisa JACOB
Fiona CLOTHIER
Georgina COOK

GFDN Worldwide Gran Fondo Calendar